GIRLS TRACK

Darien won two races with state qualifying times in both at the Reindeer Relays in Wilton last weekend, and competed at the New Haven Invitational.

“The 450 150 150 750 medley relay was a dogfight with New Canaan,” said Darien coach Steve Norris. “We prevailed by one foot. The 4x225r was a little easier. We bested Norwalk by three seconds.”

Norris Notes

Individual events: Abigail Cragin got a state qualifier in the hurdles…Freshman Ashley Hagander missed FC IAC shot qualifying by less than three inches…Freshman Charlotte Sulger got a third in the high jump with an FCIAC qualifier…Daphne Cutler, Lily Johnston and Kate Chandler finished first, second, and fifth in the one mile.

New Haven Invitational: 1600m state qualifying by Cameron Appleby; FCIAC qualifying by Sophie Hill and Kerry Blatney…600m: personal record by Eva Finn and FCIAC qualifying…1000m FCIAC qualifying by Kimmy Olvany and Marley Garfield.

Reindeer Relays

45h:  4. Cragin 8.42,  Sulger 8.81, Keating 9.03, Van Ingen 9.50, Sheehan 10.12,  Volz 10.21, Corbett 10.65, Mehta 10.86

Shot: Hagander 25’9.5, Mehta 19’11.5, Gentile 19’8

Lj: 2. Cragin 13’7, Ford 13’4, Van Ingen 12’7, Carrier 11’6.5, Corbett 10’1, A Finn 11’1.5, Pombar 10’6.75, Echeverria 11’11.5

Hj: 3. Sulger 4’6, Blaze 4’4, Boucher 4’4, Carrier 4’2, Sheehan 3’10

4x375mr: A team 4:27.2, Ford 68.9, Blaze 64.8, Alliegro 66.2, Wagner 67.3

D team 4:48.1 Manghirmalani 73.0, L Larizza 69.4, Echeverria 69.0, Ka Olvany 76.7

B team 4:48.8    Hagander 65.6, Seymour 71.2, A Finn 72.6, Criscuolo 79.4

C team 5:09.1 Gentile 79.2, Yika 77.0, Pombar 75.1, Wygal 77.8

E team 5:09.6, Sheehan 73.1, Boeckmann 83.7, Miller 75.8, S Larizza 77.0

F team 5:12.2, O’Rourke 71.5, Clements 75.0, Mones 82. 4. Flynn 83.3

G team 5:12.4, Armstrong 78.9, Scura 78.2, Neumann 75.1, Greco 80.2

One mile: 1. Cutler 5:45.90(82, 2:54, 4:23), 2. Johnston 6:14.00(92 3:02, 4:41), 5. Chandler 6:24.90(93, 3:04)

450 150 150 750 relay: 1. A team: 4:38.5  (Boucher 85.3, Grady 20.9, Cragin 22.0, Sulger 70.5, 2:30.3)

C team: 4:53.6 (Doran 93.0, Seymour 24.1, Wagner 22.8, Brown 2:33.7)

B team: 4:53.6 (Alliegro 82.7, A Finn 26.6, Hagander 22.0, Van Ingen 2:42.3)

4x225mr: first A team: 2:17.9 (Grady 33.2, Ford 35.1, Keating 35.5, Blaze 34.1)

F team: 2:43.3 (Boucher 38.0, Flynn 41.1, Ka Olvany 42.4, Carrier 41.8)

E team: 2:44.0 (Yika 40.8, Wygal 42.5, Clements 40.3, Mones 40.4)

C team: 2:44.9 (Echeverria 39.4, Greco 43.0, Miller 42.3, S Larizza 40.2)

B team: 2:47.5 (Neumann 41.0, Scura 43.4, Armstrong 40.7, Criscuolo 42.4)

D team: (Chandler 38.8, Gentile to Seymour pass not completed, Wagner dnc)

4x750mr: 2. A team 10:56.1 (Brown 2:40.0, Johnston 2:45.3, O’Rourke 2:39.4, Doran 2:51.4)     

B team  11:46.0 (Cutler 2:35.2, Manghirmalani 3:02.7, L Larizza 2:48.5, Cheney 3:19.6)   

C team (Sheehan 2:52.5, Volz 3:15.8, Boeckmann 2:48.6(only 4 laps) Pombar 3:06.0)

New Haven Invitational

1600m: Cameron Appleby 5:48.81, Sophie Hill 5:55.50, Kerry Blatney 5:58.80

600m: Eva Finn 1:50.96(73.0), Olivia Stein 1:54.54(73.7), Wren Stewart 2:01.49(73.0)

1000m: Marley Garfield 3:28.47, Kimmy Olvany 3:28.52