Darien seniors KC Grady and Michael Neary had top-three finishes, and the Blue Wave girls and boys finished 10th and 11th, respectively, at the FCIAC indoor track and field championships Thursday at the Floyd Little Athletic Center in New Haven.

Grady had the Blue Wave’s top showing when she took second place in the 55-meter dash. The second seed after the preliminary heats, Grady blazed to a time of 7.44, and was just a step behind Ludlowe’s Maya Mocarski, who took the top spot in 7.40.

Neary took third place in the shot put with a throw of 48 feet, 3.5 inches, and he was just one of three throwers to top 48 feet. Darien’s Robert Keeney was eight at 42 feet, 5.5 inches.

Kayin Chisolm collected points in two events for Darien. Hendrik Vossler and Chisolm tied for fifth in the pole vault at 11 feet, 6 inches, and Chisolm also finished sixth in the high jump at 5 feet, 8 inches.

Ryan Eppley led the Wave in the high jump at 5 feet, 10 inches, a mark which was good for fourth place.

Oliver Knight finished fourth in the 600-meter run with a time of 1:27.63, and Alex Klarer was fifth in the 1,000-meter run with a time of 2:38.92. Klarer also finished eighth in the 1,600 meter run at 2:45.34.

The Darien boys had three relays finish in the top 10.

The 4x800 team of Philip Johnson, Lucas Madariaga, Matthew Guttuso, and Aram Russell was ninth in 9:42.76; and the 4x400 team of Jack Holly, Kenneth Klarer, Austin Hagander, and Knight was also ninth in 3:44.53

In the 4x200 relay, Darien’s team of Connor Sullivan, Tyler Strub, Nicholas Balenzano and Kenneth Klarer was 10th in 1:42.69.

The Wave girls had a solid showing from the 4x400 relay team, as Erica Blaze, Suzanna Alliegro, Charlotte Sulger and Olivia Stein placed sixth in 4:25.98.

Also placing sixth was Samantha Wagner at 7 feet in the pole vault. Skylar Ford and Ashley Hagander also hit 7 feet and finished seventh and ninth, respectively, on jumps. Joen Echeverria was 10th at 6 feet, 6 inches.

Hagander was also 10th in the shot put at 28 feet, 3.25 inches.

In the 300-meter dash, Charlotte Sulger was eighth (44.49) and Grady was ninth (44.79).

In the 1,000, Daphne Cutler was ninth (3:17.12) and Cameron Appleby was 10th (3:18.06), and in the 1,600, Onora Brown was eighth (5:34.56).

Below are the complete results for Darien athletes.

FCIAC Boys Indoor Track & Field Championships

Thursday, Feb. 1, at Floyd Little AC, New Haven

Team Scores

1 - Danbury 88; 2 - Ridgefield 53; 3 - Staples 50; 4 - Warde 40; 5 - Trumbull 36; 6 - Ludlowe; 7 - New Canaan 30; 8 - Norwalk 28; 9 tie - Greenwich and Brien McMahon 25; 11 - Darien 20; 12 - Wilton 16; 13 - St. Joseph 11; 14 - Stamford 6; 15 - Westhill 2

Individual Events

300-meter dash

12 - Jack Holly, 39.13

600-meter run

4 - Oliver Knight, 1:27.63

14 - Austin Hagander, 1:32.66

1,000-meter run

5 - Alex Klarer, 2:38.92

1,600-meter run

8 - Alex Klarer, 4:45.34

3,200-meter run

15 - Griffin Ott, 10:35.96

4x200 Relay

10 - Darien (Connor Sullivan, Tyler Strub, Nicholas Balenzano, Kenneth Klarer), 1:42.69

4x800 Relay

9 - Darien (Philip Johnson, Lucas Madariaga, Matthew Guttuso, Aram Russell), 9:42.76

4x400 Relay

9 - Darien (Jack Holly, Kenneth Klarer, Austin Hagander, Oliver Knight), 3:44.53

Pole Vault

5 tie -Hendrik Vossler, 11-6

5 tie -Kayin Chisolm, 11-6

8 - Aiden Hills, 11-00

15 - Alec Armstrong, 9-06

High Jump

4 - Ryan Eppley, 5-10

6 - Kayin Chisolm, 5-8

12 - Cameron Raia, 5-4

Long jump

9 - Cameron Raia, 19-04.75

15 - Nicholas Balenzano, 18-03

18 - Hendrik Vossler, 18-02.25

Shot Put

3 - Michael Neary, 48-3.5

8 - Robert Keeney, 42-5.5

12 - Kayin Chisolm, 39-6.75

21 - Ryan Sullivan, 36-10.75

FCIAC Girls Indoor Track & Field Championships

Team Scores

1 - Greenwich 122; 2 - Danbury 100; 3 - Ludlowe 72; 4 - Ridgefield 35; 5 - McMahon 29.67; 6 - St. Joseph 20.33; 7 - Trumbull 18; 8 - Norwalk 16; 8 - Wilton 14; 9 - New Canaan 13; 10 - Darien 10; 11 - Stamford 7; 12 - Staples 5, 13 - Warde 3

Individual Events

55-meter dash

2 - KC Grady, 7.40

300-meter dash

8 - Charlotte Sulger, 44.49

9 - KC Grady, 44.79

19 - Erica Blaze, 45.76

600-meter run

12 - Eva Finn, 1:48.22

15 - Suzanna Alliegro, 1:48.83

16 - Olivia Stein, 1:49.98

27 - Wren Stewart, 1:53.63

1,000-meter run

9 - Daphne Cutler, 3:17.12

10 - Cameron Appleby, 3:18.06

16 - Marley Garfield, 3:19.81

17 - Kerry Blatney, 3:20.99

22 - Kimberly Olvany, 3:22.81

23 - Katherine Chandler, 3:23.83

1,600-meter run

8 - Onora Brown, 5:34.56

23 - Marley Garfield, 6:23.27

3,200-meter run

14 - Sophie Hill, 12:32.70

16 - Daphne Cutler, 12:35.11

18 - Cameron Appleby, 12:44.30

23 - Kerry Blatney, 12:58.04

24 - Lily Johnston, 12:58.90

26 - Kimberly Olvany, 13:16.07

4x200 Relay

11 - Darien (Skylar Ford, Eva Finn, Charlotte Van Ingen, Wren Stewart), 1:59.15

Sprint Medley Relay

11 - Darien (Tess Keating, Charlotte Van Ingen, Carson Halabi, Lauren Larizza), 4:57.77

4x400 Relay

6 - Darien (Erica Blaze, Suzanna Alliegro, Charlotte Sulger, Olivia Stein), 4:25.98

Pole Vault

6 - Samantha Wagner, 7-00

7 - Skylar Ford, J7-00

9 - Ashley Hagander, J7-00

10 - Joen Echeverria, 6-06

High Jump

19 - Charlotte Sulger, 4-06

Long Jump

14 - Abigail Cragin, 14-06.25

Shot Put

10 - Ashley Hagander, 28-03.25