The Darien Blue Wave had 13 individual swims and three relay teams make the cut for the fast heats at the CIAC Class L girls swimming qualifiers Saturday at Cornerstone Pool in Hartford.

Darien, which finished as the runner-up last year, is looking to regain the state title it held from 2011-16, and Saturday’s performance puts them in good position.

The Wave also had a fine showing from the divers, who placed three athletes in the top 10 at their finals last Thursday in Middletown.

The Class L swim finals will be held at 6 p.m., Tuesday, at Southern Connecticut State University.

The Blue Wave had one first-place and four second-place finishes at the qualifiers.

Freshman Kaitlyn Holmes was first in the 100-yard breaststroke in 1:06.15, and also finished third in the 200-yard individual medley in 2:08.23.

Another freshman, Kelly Dolce, finished second in the 200 freestyle with a time of 1:54.22.

In the 50 freestyle, senior Cassie Maroney was second in 24.20, leading a trip of wave swimmers in the top seven. Junior Lexi Punishill was fourth in 24.75, with another junior, Sloane Latimer, taking seventh in 25.35.

The Wave had two relay teams finish second. In the 200 freestyle, seniors Maroney and Kelsey Vrooman, Punishill, and Dolce touched the wall in 1:39.21, and in the 400 freestyle, the team of Maroney, sophomore Kendall Luecke, Punishill and Dolce were second in 3:34.11.

Darien 200 medley relay team of senior Lauren Picard and Jennifer Chen, sophomore Emily Fischer, and Vrooman was fourth in 1:52.17.

Punishill and Dolce went 3-4 in the 100 freestyle, with Punishill finishing in 53.35 and Dolce finishing in 53.34.

In the 100 backstroke, sophomore Olivia Golden was fourth in 59.94, and Picard was fifth in 59.97.

In the 100 butterfly, Maroney was fifth (59.38) and sophomore Hope Murray was eighth (1:00.04), and in the 100 breaststroke, Chen was sixth (1:08.87).

CIAC Class L Swim Qualifiers


Saturday, Nov. 10, at Cornerstone Pool, Hartford

200 Medley Relay

4 - Darien (Lauren Picard, Jennifer Chen, Emily Fischer, Kelsey Vrooman), 1:52.17

200 Freestyle

2 - Kelly Dolce, 1:54.22

16 - Kendall Luecke, 2:01.22

17 - Rachel Stobbie, 2:02.08

18 - Maggie Sedlak, 2:03.56

200 Individual Medley

3 - Kaitlyn Holmes, 2:08.23

9 - Jennifer Chen, 2:14.82

16 - Emma Mansourian, 2:17.56

19 - Gracie Spataro, 2:18.05

50 Freestyle

2 - Cassie Maroney, 24.40

4 - Lexi Punishill, 24.75

7 - Sloane Latimer, 25.35

12 - Kelsey Vrooman, 25.61

Diving

4 - Julia Servas, 430.30

7 - Lana Schmidt, 376.50

10 - Emma Hunter, 329.90

100 Butterfly

5 - Cassie Maroney, 59.38

8 - Hope Murray, 1:00.04

12 - Emily Fischer, 1:00.77

100 Freestyle

3 - Lexi Punishill, 53.35

4 - Kelly Dolce, 53.54

10 - Sloane Latimer, 55.19

18 - Kelsey Olvany, 56.55

500 Freestyle

17 - Caroline Haddad, 5:20.61

18 - Gracie Spataro, 5:21.56

19 - Kendall Luecke, 5:23.03

24 - Maggie Sedlak, 5:32.98

200 Freestyle Relay

2 - Darien (Cassie Maroney, Kelsey Vrooman, Lexi Punishill, Kelly Dolce), 1:39.21

100 Backstroke

4 - Olivia Golden, 59.94

5 - Lauren Picard, 59.97

100 Breaststroke

1 - Kaitlyn Holmes, 1:06.15

6 - Jennifer Chen, 1:08.87

14 - Emma Mansourian, 1:11.27

24 - Kelsey Olvany, 1:13.65

400 Freestyle Relay

2 - Darien (Cassie Maroney, Kendall Luecke, Lexi Punishill, Kelly Dolce), 3:34.11