Seibold takes javelin gold, leads Darien boys track in FCIAC

Darien senior Lucas Madariaga runs to a victory in Tuesday's boys cross country meet against Stamford at Darien High School on Tuesday, Oct. 13, 2020.

Darien senior Lucas Madariaga runs to a victory in Tuesday's boys cross country meet against Stamford at Darien High School on Tuesday, Oct. 13, 2020.

David Stewart / Hearst Connecticut Media

Dominic Seibold struck gold in the javelin throw to lead Darien at the FCIAC boys outdoor track and field championships Tuesday in Danbury.

Seibold, a senior, won the event with a personal record throw of 159 feet, 9 inches to win by more than seven feet. St. Joseph junior Matthew Morrisey was second ay 152 feet, 1 inch, with New Canaan senior Ethan Chalon third at 144 feet, 8 inches.

As a team, the Blue Wave scored 38.5 points and finished eighth in the 16-team league.

Danbury was the league champ with 100.5 points, followed by Greenwich (98.5) and Staples (79) in the top three.

Seibold added a second-place finish in the discus to his performance, hitting 131 feet, 5 inches. Ludlowe senior Matthew Smith won at 132 feet, 8 inches, with Chalon third at 120 feet, 6 inches.

Also in the throws for Darien, senior Ethan Drake was seventh in the discus at 114 feet, 9 inches, and senior Will Morgan was sixth in the javelin at 135 feet.

Junior Jose Echeverria tied for eighth in the pole vault at 9 feet, 6 inches.

The Wave’s top finish on the track was a third-place showing from junior Kyle Bloomer, who posted a personal best time of 51.13.

Senior Ryan Corbett was sixth in the 300-meter hurdles (42.63), junior Matt Taylor was seventh in the 110-meter hurdles (16.73), and sophomore Jason Rideout was seventh in the 800-meter run (2:00.93).

Darien’s 4x400 relay of Rideout, Taylor, Owen Wagner and Bloomer was sixth in 3:39.09.

david.stewart@hearstmediact.com; @dstewartsports

FCIAC Boys Track and Field Championship

Darien Athletes: 400: 3 Kyle Bloomer, 51.13; 800: 7 Jason Rideout, 2:00.93; 3,200: 12 Evan O’Rourke, 10:09.23; 110 hurdles: 7 Matt Taylor, 16.73; 300 hurdles: 16 Aidan Muller, 45.86; 4x100: Luke Ridder, Owen Wagner, Andrew Fiorenza, Chase Caruso, 46.22; 4x400: 6 Rideout, Taylor, Wagner, Bloomer, 3:39.09; 4x800: 9 Albert Carreno, Jack Walsh, Andrew Popson, Lucas Madariaga, 8:50.99; Discus: Dominic Seibold, 131-05; 7 Ethan Drake, 114-09; Javelin: 1 Seibold, 159-09; 6 Will Morgan, 135-00; 8 Ethan Drake, 130-02; 12 Will Dehmel, 113-05; High jump: 12 Taylor, 5-06; Pole vault: 8 Jose Echeverria, 9-06; 12 Tate Hanson, 9-00; 14 Teddy Peters, 9-00; Long jump: 10 Caruso, 18-06.75; 14 Morgan, 16-01; Triple jump: 12 Caruso, 37-0.75; 14 Ridder, 32-07.75.