2022 CIAC Boys Lacrosse tournament scoreboard / schedule

Darien’s Brady Pokorny (99) goes head-to-head with New Canaan’s Graydon Tamasco (92) during a boys lacrosse game in New Canaan on April 16.

Darien’s Brady Pokorny (99) goes head-to-head with New Canaan’s Graydon Tamasco (92) during a boys lacrosse game in New Canaan on April 16.

Dave Stewart / Hearst Connecticut Media

The 2022 CIAC Boys Lacrosse Tournaments will begin Friday, May 27 and conclude with state championships on Sunday, June 12 at Sacred Heart University.

Ridgefield (Class L), Weston (Class M) and St. Joseph (S) are defending champions. Weston is now playing in Class S and St. Joseph, due to the CIAC's tournament success rule, is now playing in Class M.

Scores will be updated here at the end of every day. Click header links for the CIAC website's live brackets.

2022 CIAC Boys Lacrosse Scoreboard

♦♦♦

CLASS L

BRACKET

QUALIFYING ROUND

Friday, May 27

Branford-East Haven 11, Bunnell-Stratford 3

Fairfield Warde 13, Bristol Coop 1

Norwich Free Academy 14, Hall 13 (OT)

Southington 12, Brien McMahon 8

Saturday, May 28

Westhill 12, Conard 4

FIRST ROUND

Wednesday, June 1

Darien 22, Westhill 1

Greenwich 15, Amity 2

New Milford 10, Warde 2

Fairfield Prep 21, Branford/East Haven 5

Staples 22, NFA 1

Ludlowe 8, Simsbury 7

Ridgefield 22, Southington 3

New Canaan 14, Glastonbury 4

QUARTERFINALS

Saturday, June 4

Darien 16, Greenwich 4

Fairfield Prep 22, New Milford 5

No. 2 Staples 14, Ludlowe 4

Ridgefield 8, New Canaan 7

SEMIFINALS

Wednesday, June 8 at Rafferty Stadium, Fairfield University

Darien 16, Fairfield Prep 9

Staples 9, No. 3 Ridgefield 8 (OT)

FINALS

Sunday, June 12 at Sacred Heart University

STAPLES 12, Darien 3

♦♦♦

CLASS M

BRACKET

QUALIFYING ROUND

Friday, May 27

Avon 18, Woodstock Academy 5

St. Joseph 21, Brookfield 3

Xavier 15, Bethel 5

Saturday, May 28

Guilford 18, Lyman Hall 5

Pomperaug 10, Fitch 9

FIRST ROUND

Wednesday, June 1

Cheshire 15, Xavier 3

Barlow 11, Farmington 7

Wilton 17, Pomperaug 2

Hand 15, St. Joseph 9

Avon 11, Watertown 4

Notre Dame-West Haven 20, East Lyme 8

East Catholic 10, Guilford 5

Wethersfield 13, E.O. Smith 3

QUARTERFINALS

Saturday, June 4

Cheshire 13, Joel Barlow 6

Wilton 10, Daniel Hand 9 (OT)

Notre Dame-West Haven 10, Avon 5

East Catholic 13, Wethersfield 5

SEMIFINALS

Wednesday, June 8 at Law-Milford

Wilton 14, Cheshire 6

Notre Dame-West Haven 11, East Catholic 5

FINALS

Sunday, June 12 at Sacred Heart University

WILTON 22, ND-West Haven 6

♦♦♦

CLASS S

BRACKET

QUALIFYING ROUND

Friday, May 27

Granby Memorial 15, Bacon Academy 2

Holy Cross 16, St. Paul Catholic 11

Morgan 11, Valley Regional 8

Old Lyme 15, Lewis Mills 10

Stonington 17, Norwich Tech-Windham Tech 4

Saturday, May 28

New Fairfield 16, North Branford 12

FIRST ROUND

Wednesday, June 1

Waterford 17, Old Lyme 8

Haddam-Killingworth 7, Tolland 1

Sheehan 17, Morgan 4

Weston 20, Granby 1

Ellington 6, Stonington 2

Northwest Catholic 12, Foran 7

Canton 13, New Fairfield 7

Somers 16, Holy Cross 6

QUARTERFINALS

Saturday, June 4

Haddam-Killingworth 9, Waterford 6

Weston 10, Sheehan 9

Northwest Catholic 12, Ellington 8

Canton 17, Somers 11

SEMIFINALS

Wednesday, June 8

Weston 16, Haddam-Killingworth 4

Northwest Catholic 14, Canton 10

CHAMPIONSHIP

Sunday, June 12 at Sacred Heart University

WESTON 16, Northwest Catholic 3