Windsor sweeps Class MM track titles, Barlow’s Schweitzer wins three events

NEW BRITAIN — It has been a challenging season for Mariella Schweitzer of Barlow.

Recovering from a right foot injury, she has been working hard to get in shape for the postseason and on Wednesday the hard work paid off at the CIAC Class MM Outdoor Track Championships at Willow Brook Park.

It rained for nearly a hour during the meet, including during the hurdles and long jump, but Schweitzer went on to win the 100 hurdles (14.96), the 300 hurdles (44.87) and the long jump (17-2.25).

“It’s been a chaotic season coming off a injury, but I came out relaxed and focused,” said Schweitzer, who has committed to run at Dartmouth. “I was surprised I won the long jump and 100 with the talented girls in those events. My times weren’t personal bests but I am very happy to get those wins.

“Moving forward for the State Open and New England meets I’ll be working hard to get my strength back to 100 percent, to get back to where I can be as competitive as I can be, especially in the 300 hurdles. I’ve been doing 44 (seconds) but I want to get my stamina back to run in the low 43s.”

King lives for the pole vault

“This is my first year doing the pole vault and I fell in love with it,” Aidan King of Law said. “It’s the only thing I think about.”

King’s focus on the pole vault paid off on Wednesday. He set a personal best with a height of 13 feet to win the event.

“I was lucky enough to jump 13 feet on my first jump and it was good enough to win,” King said. “A few days ago I was practicing, I’ve been using bigger poles and I felt confident. To get 13 feet is special because my previous best was 12-8.

“I love this event so much that I’ve become a student of the sport. I read about it, watch videos and learn all I can about it. I’m looking forward to the State Open.”

O’Connor wins twice, sets record

Olivia O’Connor of Hillhouse continues to excel in the throwing events with two Class MM wins. She won the discus in a meet record 129-10 ad won th shot put with a throw of 39-0.

“Olivia is a very hard worker and the discus has been clicking for her all season,” Hillhouse coach Gary Moore Sr. said. “She has been the leader of our girls squad.”

Windsor wins boys, girls titles

It was a double dose of team wins for Windsor, which won the boys title with 91 points and the girls title with 106.5.

In the boys event, Hand was second with 70 points and Law was third with 65. In the girls meet, Hillhouse was second with 80 points and Barlow was third with 75.

Justin Dawkins won both the 100 (11.30) and 200 (22.54) to pace Windsor’s boys.

Graham wins 1600

Ava Graham of Bethel, who excels in the 800, entered the 1600 to simply give her team a few extra points for the team competition. She won in 5:11.57.

“I haven’t run the 1600 since the beginning of the season, so I didn’t know what to expect today,” Graham said. “I was running the event just to get my team some points. In the early part of the race I stayed in the middle of the pack.

“The pace was a little slow, so in the last lap I decided to take the lead and just go out hard. This is amazing, it feels great to win.”

Graham went on to win the 800 in 2:20.77.

Mulhern wins 100 with late surge

Emily Mulhern of Barlow surged ahead the final 30 meters, took the lead and won the 100 dash in 12.62.

“It was close most of the race, but with about 30 meters to go I told myself I’ve got to push it now,” Mulhern said. “I didn’t have a lot in me but just enough to push forward and hold on for the win.”

Class MM Results

Boys

Team Scores: 1) Windsor 91; 2) Daniel Hand 70; 3) Jonathan Law 65; 4) Wethersfield 59.50; 5) Avon 54; 6) E.O. Smith 42; 7) Guilford 33; 8) Rockville 29; 9) East Lyme 28.50; 10) Rham 28; 11) North Haven 27; 12) Woodstock Academy 22; 12) Platt 22; 14) Lyman Hall 20; 15) Branford 17; 16) Bristol Eastern 14; 16) Bethel 14; 18) Ellis Tech 12; 19) East Haven 10.50; 20) Joel Barlow 9; 21) Torrington 8; 22) Bunnell 6; 23) Notre Dame-West Haven 5; 24) Stratford 3; 25) Berlin 2; 26) New London 0.50

100 Meter Dash Finals: (w: -1.5) 1. Justin Dawkins, Windsor, 11.30; 2. Achillius White, Windsor, 11.41; 3. Gabe Garnett, Jonathan Law, 11.42; 4. Cameron Washington, Rockville, 11.44; 5. Maximus Fuller, Lyman Hall, 11.47; 6. Shane Pritchard, Jonathan Law, 11.48.

200 Meter Dash: 1. Justin Dawkins, Windsor, 22.54, w:-0.4; 2. Oswin Charlemagne, Windsor, 22.97, w:-0.4; 3. Cameron Washington, Rockville, 23.12, w:-0.4; 4. Gabe Garnett, Jonathan Law, 23.19, w:-0.4; 5. Zyair Coleman, Platt, 23.24, w:-0.4; 6. Patrick Bennett, Stratford, 23.25, w:-0.4.

400 Meter Dash: 1. Thomas Bretthauer, Jonathan Law, 50.63; 2. Kyle Hoffman, Daniel Hand, 50.63; 3. Samuel Rebello, Ellis Tech, 51.10; 4. Joshua Chen, Guilford, 51.76; 5. Hunter Howard, Windsor, 52.16; 6. Carter Harris, Bristol East, 52.19.

800 Meter Run: 1. Carver Morgan, Avon, 1:57.54; 2. Jack Mattingly, E.O. Smith, 1:57.96; 3. Jevonte Eaves, Avon, 1:59.80; 4. Peyton Moriarty, Branford, 2:00.07; 5. Ian Hoffman, Woodstock Ac, 2:00.11; 6. Nicholas Montana, Daniel Hand, 2:00.14.

1600 Meter Run: 1. Carver Morgan, Avon, 4:23.22; 2. Daniel Hilmer, Daniel Hand, 4:25.79; 3. Brendan Fant, East Lyme, 4:25.91; 4. Justin Shiffrin, Guilford, 4:26.77; 5. Evan Boland, E.O. Smith, 4:26.91; 6. Ryan Gagne, Wethersfield, 4:28.22.

3200 Meter Run: 1. Liam Calhoun, RHAM, 9:32.81; 2. Harrison Grenier, Daniel Hand, 9:41.37; 3. John O'Keefe, Daniel Hand, 9:41.45; 4. Michael Masotti, Guilford, 9:43.62; 5. Logan Crowley, Bristol East, 9:49.48; 6. Sean McCauley, East Lyme, 9:51.75.

110 Meter Hurdles: (w: -1.3) 1. Paul Netland III, Avon, 14.93; 2. Joshua Clarke, Windsor, 15.38; 3. Blake Harris, East Lyme, 15.53; 4. Jackson Warters, Jonathan Law, 15.56; 5. Torronce Smith, Wethersfield, 15.69; 6. Jacob McGeary, Daniel Hand, 16.15.

300 Meter Hurdles: 1. Jackson Warters, Jonathan Law, 39.75; 2. Torronce Smith, Wethersfield, 41.21; 3. Joshua Clarke, Windsor, 41.36; 4. Isaiah Adams, Avon, 41.45; 5. Blake Harris, East Lyme, 42.41; 6. Jacob McGeary, Daniel Hand, 42.56.

4x100 Meter Relay: 1. Jonathan Law (Gabe Garnett, Thomas Bretthauer, Dimitri Barnes, Shane Pritchard), 43.50; 2. Windsor (Achillius White, Justin Dawkins, Maxim Copeland, Oswin Charlemagne), 43.53; 3. Rockville (Chase Carnevale, Amir Knighton, Hason Green, Cameron Washington), 44.55; 4. Daniel Hand (Morgan Veth, Brian Kranzler, Mario Mazzarella, Ethan O'Brien), 44.65; 5. Wethersfield (Jayson Burchell, Jova'n Hill, Benjamin Caulfield, Torronce Smith), 44.80; 6. Notre Dame-West Haven (Tremaine Barr, Connor Seabrooks, Jeriel Adopo, Ajay Bellamy), 45.11.

4x400 Meter Relay: 1. Avon (Isaiah Adams, Adarsh Rajamanickam, Jevonte Eaves, Carver Morgan), 3:27.55; 2. Guilford (Justin Shiffrin, Thomas Gregory, Cal Stephens, Joshua Chen), 3:29.14; 3. Branford (Patrick Zdunek, Cheng Wu, Cameron Meli, Peyton Moriarty), 3:29.83; 4. Lyman Hall (Michael Fisher, Thomas Conklin, Timothy Conklin, Yahya Kardad), 3:30.23; 5. Rockville (Hason Green, Diuferson Brevil, Weston LaBrecque, Brendan Fauteux), 3:30.29; 6. Daniel Hand (Paul Odyniec, Daniel Hilmer, Nicholas Montana, Kyle Hoffman), 3:33.34.

4x800 Meter Relay: 1. E.O. Smith (Jacob Robinson-Smey, Evan Boland, Matthew Enright, Jack Mattingly), 8:00.67#; 2. Joel Barlow (Jack Slavinsky, Jack Ciambra, Calvin Young, Alexander Czerkawski), 8:11.39; 3. Daniel Hand (Harrison Grenier, Christopher Bonavita, John O'Keefe, Nicholas Montana), 8:15.06; 4. Bristol Eastern (Logan Crowley, Jack Mulcunry, Dominic Tartarelli, Carter Harris), 8:20.35; 5. Guilford (Michael Masotti, Thomas Gregory, Coleman Love, Justin Shiffrin), 8:22.82; 6. Rockville (Diuferson Brevil, Weston LaBrecque, Cale Wilson, Brendan Fauteux), 8:27.67.

High Jump: 1. Dar Jankovic, E.O. Smith, 6-02; 2. Holden Speed, Wethersfield, J6-02; 3. Morgan Veth, Daniel Hand, J6-02; 4. Owen Reinhart, Ellis Tech, 6-00.

Pole Vault: 1. Aidan King, Jonathan Law, 13-00; 2. Nicholas Vogel, East Lyme, 12-00; 3. Ryder Kropiwnicki, Branford, 11-06; 4. Chance DeCrescenzo, Lyman Hall, 11-00; 5. Malcolm Francis, Torrington, J11-00; 6. Matthew O'Connell, North Haven, J11-00.

Long Jump: 1. Grant Harris, Windsor, 22-00.50, w:NWI; 2. Antwone Santiago, Platt, 21-11, w:NWI; 3. Holden Speed, Wethersfield, 20-10.50, w:NWI; 4. Mikeal Francis, Bunnell, 20-07.75, w:NWI; 5. Jayson Burchell, Wethersfield, 20-06.50, w:NWI; 6. Morgan Veth, Daniel Hand, 20-03.25, w:NWI.

Triple Jump: 1. Holden Speed, Wethersfield, 44-08.50, w:NWI; 2. Jayson Burchell, Wethersfield, 43-06.25, w:NWI; 3. Matthew Kasper, Daniel Hand, 41-09.50, w:NWI; 4. Grant Harris, Windsor, 40-08.50, w:NWI; 5. Andres Gutierrez, Guilford, 40-07.50, w:NWI; 6. Joseph Nelly, Jonathan Law, 40-03.50, w:NWI.

Shot Put: 1. Yousef Gebril, North Haven, 48-00; 2. Keenan Lamontagne, Woodstock Ac, 47-11; 3. Reggie Darkah, Platt, 47-06.50; 4. Quincy Davis, Windsor, 47-04.50; 5. Andre Prince, Windsor, 46-09.50; 6. Ethan Anderson, North Haven, 46-04.

Discus Throw: 1. Keenan Lamontagne, Woodstock Ac, 162-04; 2. Payton Bell, Bethel, 147-08; 3. Cole DeCusati, North Haven, 143-08; 4. Greyson Golda, Bethel, 137-09; 5. Ethan Anderson, North Haven, 132-02; 6. Henry Tyus, Rockville, 129-04.

Javelin Throw: 1. Dominic Salato, East Haven, 154-11; 2. Joseph Fahey, RHAM, 149-08; 3. James Chafouleas, E.O. Smith, 144-09; 4. Benjamin Weers, RHAM, 144-02; 5. Mason Stannard, Torrington, 139-05; 6. Michael Fisher, Lyman Hall, 138-11.

Girls

Team Scores: 1) Windsor 106.50; 2) Hillhouse 80; 3) Joel Barlow 75; 4) Bethel 74.50; 5) East Lyme 61.75; 6) Berlin 49; 7) Woodstock Academy 28.50; 8) Guilford 28; 9) Brookfield 25; 10) East Haven 22; 11) Rockville 21; 12) Killingly 20.50; 13) Jonathan Law 14; 14) Rham 13; 15) Daniel Hand 12.75; 16) Suffield 11; 17) Stratford 10; 17) Avon 10; 19) Masuk 8.50; 20) Fitch 7.50; 21) Waterford 6; 21) Foran 6; 23) Hartford Public 4.75; 23) New London 4.75; 25) Platt 2

100 Meter Dash Finals: (w: -2.2) 1. Emily Mulhern, Joel Barlow, 12.62; 2. Leonaya Knox, Hillhouse, 12.87; 3. Aurelia Downes, Windsor, 13.07; 4. Shanaya Brown, Killingly, 13.20; 5. Talia Graham, Bethel, 13.21; 5. Amaris Johnson, Fitch, 13.21.

200 Meter Dash: 1. Emily Mulhern, Joel Barlow, 25.82, w:-0.1; 2. Bailey Baclaski, Berlin, 26.47, w:-0.1; 3. Aurelia Downes, Windsor, 26.61, w:-0.1; 4. Jada McCown, Hillhouse, 26.62, w:0.6; 5. Lauren Haddad, Rockville, 26.73, w:-0.1; 6. Cyana Lindsay, Windsor, 26.79, w:0.1.

400 Meter Dash: 1. Olivia Walters, Brookfield, 58.13; 2. Brittani Westberry, Windsor, 59.90; 3. Jenna Wenzel, Berlin, 1:00.34; 4. Ava Pitruzzelle, East Lyme, 1:01.26; 5. Macie Mietz, Bethel, 1:01.63; 6. Julia Coric, Daniel Hand, 1:01.95.

800 Meter Run: 1. Ava Graham, Bethel, 2:20.77; 2. Kayla Blackwell Blackwell, Hillhouse, 2:22.57; 3. Malia Alabre, Windsor, 2:22.91; 4. Rachel Bartolucci, RHAM, 2:24.67; 5. Linsey Arends, Woodstock Ac, 2:24.71; 6. Olivia Skapczynski, Guilford, 2:24.87.

1600 Meter Run: 1. Ava Graham, Bethel, 5:11.57; 2. Natalia Kmita, Berlin, 5:13.65; 3. Yee-Ying Ng, Bethel, 5:14.98; 4. Marenn Ek, Avon, 5:16.01; 5. Julia Antony, Guilford, 5:19.71; 6. Meryl Sullivan, Daniel Hand, 5:29.53.

3200 Meter Run: 1. Yee-Ying Ng, Bethel, 11:22.83; 2. Isabelle Mondo, RHAM, 11:30.76; 3. Alexa Suchy, Guilford, 11:32.41; 4. Marenn Ek, Avon, 11:36.10; 5. Natalia Kmita, Berlin, 11:40.89; 6. Olivia Kaisin, Guilford, 11:45.95.

100 Meter Hurdles: (w: -1.5) 1. Mariella Schweitzer, Joel Barlow, 14.96; 2. Leonaya Knox, Hillhouse, 15.04; 3. Alana Martin, Windsor, 15.35; 4. Rosa Volpintesta, Bethel, 15.38; 5. Kareema McKenzie, Windsor, 15.78; 5. Grace Stephens, Masuk, 15.78.

300 Meter Hurdles: 1. Mariella Schweitzer, Joel Barlow, 44.87; 2. Caden Simpson, Jonathan Law, 47.34; 3. Alana Martin, Windsor, 48.00; 4. Kareema McKenzie, Windsor, 48.87; 5. Taniyah Mabry, Hillhouse, 49.75; 6. KeArya Jackson, Windsor, 50.70.

4x100 Meter Relay: 1. Joel Barlow (Emma Borgeault, Sedonia Holub, Jenna Najjar, Emily Mulhern), 49.31; 2. Windsor (Aurelia Downes, Alana Martin, Cyana Lindsay, Shani Smith), 49.80; 3. Hillhouse (Taniyah Mabry, Ne'riah Townsend, Amaiya Ellis, Leonaya Knox), 50.53; 4. Brookfield (Ruby Cofone, Olivia Walters, Margaret McGuire, Hailey Morales), 51.18; 5. New London (Darielys Arnold, Annisah White, Jah'Nyah Maddox-Williams, Akheena Farrior-Parcak), 51.18; 6. East Lyme (Sydney Arustei, Lauren Hinckley, Aubrey Jorgensen, Grace Wadsworth), 52.07.

4x400 Meter Relay: 1. Brookfield (Margaret McGuire, Ruby Cofone, Hailey Morales, Olivia Walters), 4:05.94; 2. Windsor (Malia Alabre, Brittani Westberry, Alexis Agyei, Tahjae Daley), 4:07.48; 3. Joel Barlow (Emma Borgeault, Jenna Najjar, Sedonia Holub, Kat Czerkawski), 4:09.12; 4. Guilford (Daniella Selig, Julia Antony, Ella Heckler, Riley Hickey), 4:11.37; 5. Daniel Hand (Michelle Jiang, Vivian Glaser, Meryl Sullivan, Julia Coric), 4:15.77; 6. Rockville (Lauren Haddad, Madeline Montano, Gabriella Montano, Abigail Bajorek), 4:16.90.

4x800 Meter Relay: 1. Windsor (Malia Alabre, Brittani Westberry, Alexa Overstreet, Casey Krapalis), 9:43.30; 2. Bethel (Yee-Ying Ng, Abigail Correard, Macie Mietz, Ava Graham), 9:49.71; 3. Guilford (Clara Gahm, Ella Heckler, Olivia Skapczynski, Riley Hickey), 9:58.33; 4. Woodstock Academy (Linsey Arends, Leila MacKinnon, Leah Castle, Julia Coyle), 10:19.00; 5. Rockville (Maggie Dwire, Isabel Cintron, Gabriella Montano, Abigail Bajorek), 10:26.89; 6. Waterford (Colleen Corman, Aimee Girard, Erica Mugovero, Avery Maiese), 10:29.15.

High Jump: 1. Isabella Taccogna, Stratford, 5-00; 2. Rosa Volpintesta, Bethel, J5-00; 3. Kayla McCullough, Suffield, J5-00; 4. Ne'riah Townsend, Hillhouse, 4-10; 5. Katherine Poirier, Killingly, J4-10; 5. Jillian Edwards, Woodstock Ac, J4-10.

Pole Vault: 1. Talia Graham, Bethel, 11-06#; 2. Jordan Carr, Joel Barlow, 11-00#; 3. Ava Steigbigel, Foran, 10-00; 4. Grace Stephens, Masuk, J10-00; 5. Lacey-Lee Keramidas, East Lyme, 9-00; 6. MaKenna Sharpe, Jonathan Law, J9-00.

Long Jump: 1. Mariella Schweitzer, Joel Barlow, 17-02.25, w:NWI; 2. Kristen Kozlowski, Berlin, 16-09.75, w:NWI; 3. Shalisha Robertson, Hillhouse, 16-09.25, w:NWI; 4. Cyana Lindsay, Windsor, 16-02.50, w:NWI; 5. Givanni Perry, Hartford Pub, 16-01, w:NWI; 6. Jayla Washington, East Lyme, 15-09, w:NWI.

Triple Jump: 1. Kristen Kozlowski, Berlin, 34-03.50, w:NWI; 2. Lauren Hinckley, East Lyme, 34-02, w:NWI; 3. Sophia Seguin, East Lyme, 34-01.50, w:NWI; 4. Morgan D'Auria, East Haven, 33-10, w:NWI; 5. Shakila Campbell, Windsor, 32-10, w:NWI; 6. Reegan Reynolds, Woodstock Ac, 32-08.50, w:NWI.

Shot Put: 1. Olivia O'Connor, Hillhouse, 39-00; 2. Savannah Soleau, East Lyme, 38-05.25; 3. Shalisha Robertson, Hillhouse, 35-01.25; 4. Lauren Plummer, Windsor, 34-00.75; 5. Hannah Grudzien, Killingly, 33-08; 6. Destiny Rowland, Windsor, 33-00.25.

Discus Throw: 1. Olivia O'Connor, Hillhouse, 129-10#; 2. Magdalena Myslenski, Woodstock Ac, 111-02; 3. Lauren Plummer, Windsor, J111-02; 4. Savannah Soleau, East Lyme, 103-09; 5. Alice Stettinger, East Haven, 95-09; 6. Hannah Grudzien, Killingly, 90-08.

Javelin Throw: 1. Alice Stettinger, East Haven, 120-05; 2. Savannah Soleau, East Lyme, 110-03; 3. Sjodin Fedikovich, East Lyme, 98-07; 4. Hannah Grudzien, Killingly, J98-07; 5. Lily Hollworth, Rockville, 98-01; 6. Chloe Keane, Rockville, 94-01.