Pool sharks: Middlesex Club stars at FCSL Div. I championships (with slideshow)

The Middlesex Swim Team hosted the FCSL Div. I championships on Aug. 7. — Dave Stewart photo
The Middlesex Swim Team hosted the FCSL Div. I championships on Aug. 7. — Dave Stewart photo
The Middlesex Swim Team hosted the FCSL Div. I championships on Aug. 7. — Dave Stewart photo
The Middlesex Swim Team hosted the FCSL Div. I championships on Aug. 7. — Dave Stewart photo
The Middlesex Swim Team hosted the FCSL Div. I championships on Aug. 7. — Dave Stewart photo
The Middlesex Swim Team hosted the FCSL Div. I championships on Aug. 7. — Dave Stewart photo
The Middlesex Swim Team hosted the FCSL Div. I championships on Aug. 7. — Dave Stewart photo
The Middlesex Swim Team hosted the FCSL Div. I championships on Aug. 7. — Dave Stewart photo
The Middlesex Swim Team hosted the FCSL Div. I championships on Aug. 7. — Dave Stewart photo
The Middlesex Swim Team hosted the FCSL Div. I championships on Aug. 7. — Dave Stewart photo
The Middlesex Swim Team hosted the FCSL Div. I championships on Aug. 7. — Dave Stewart photo

The Middlesex Club swim team delivered numerous top performances when it played host to the Fairfield County Swim League’s Div. I championship meet on Tuesday.

Middlesex, which scored one individual gold medal and five silvers, finished sixth in the team standings with 522 points.

Rocky Point Club won the Div. I championship with 1,297.5 points, followed by Newfield with 984.5, and Waveny 714.5 in the top three.

The one gold medal for Middlesex was won by Siena Christiansen in the girls 10 and under age group, as she finished first in the 25-meter butterfly.

Miller Ward, who competed in the girls 12 and under age group, had a couple of second-place finishes in the 100-meter individual medley and the 50-meter breaststroke.

Also earning silver medals were Jonathan Veeder in the boys 8 and under 25-meter breaststroke, Nathan Kalvaitis in the boys 10 and under 25-meter breaststroke, and Elizabeth Parent in the girls 10 and under 25-meter backstroke.

Complete results for the Middlesex Club are shown below.

FCSL Div. I meet

at Middlesex Club, Aug. 7

Team Scores: 1. Rocky Point Club 1297.5; 2. Newfield 984.5; 3. Waveny 714.5; 4. Roxbury 687; 5. Shore & Country Club 634.5; 6. Middlesex 522; 7. Innis Arden 368

Boys 8 and under

25-meter butterfly — 6. Tucker Warnke, 24.09; 10. Tyson Anavy, 25.64; 12. Chip Moles, 28.16; 25-meter breaststroke — 2. Jonathan Veeder, 25.62; 9. James Ozanne, 28.65; 10. Tucker Warnke, 29.78; 25-meter backstroke — 5. Tyson Anavy, 25.19; 6. Jonathan Veeder, 25.56; 11. James Ozanne, 27.32; 25-meter freestyle — 4. Jonathan Veeder, 19.34; 6. Tyson Anavy, 20.08; 12. Tucker Warnke, 20.77.

Girls 8 and under

25-meter butterfly — 6. Tessa Michaelis, 24.19; 10. Molly Fitzgerald, 25.50; 15. Mia Repking, 31.37; 25-meter breaststroke — 8. Molly Fitzgerald, 28.32; 13. Madison Hite, 34.19; 17. Katie Elias, 36.91; 25-meter backstroke — 11. Tessa Michaelis, 28.31; 12. Madison Hite, 28.56; 19. Mia Repking, 37.49; 25-meter freestyle — 11. Tessa Michaelis, 21.77; 12. Molly Fitzgerald, 21.77; 14. Mia Repking, 24.78.

Boys 10 and under

25-meter butterfly — 12. Anden Kennedy, 23.25; 13. Everett Kalvaitis, 23.45; 16. Mark Kirby, 25.13; 25-meter breaststroke — 2. Nathan Kalvaitis, 21.87; 4. Scott Kirby, 22.22; 5. Everett Kalvaitis, 22.34; 100-meter individual medley — 10. Scott Kirby, 1:46.54; 11. Sean Roberts, 1:55.53; 25-meter backstroke — 8. Nathan Kalvaitis, 21.75; 10. Mark Kirby, 22.60; 50-meter freestyle — 7. Nathan Kalvaitis, 38.06; 10. Anden Kennedy, 39.60; 13. Scott Kirby, 41.59.

Girls 10 and under

25-meter butterfly — 1. Siena Christiansen, 17.15; 3. Ellie Schaller, 18.08; 4. Shea Ward, 18.12; 25-meter breaststroke — 4. Ellie Schaller, 21.97; 9. Elsa Balderach, 23.97; 10. Elizabeth Veeder, 24.40; 100-meter individual medley — 4. Shea Ward, 1:36.03; 6. Elsa Balderach, 1:37.32; 8. Morgan Hite, 1:40.65; 25-meter backstroke — 2. Elizabeth Parent, 20.45; 3. Morgan Hite, 20.87; 4. Ellie Schaller, 21.13; 50-meter freestyle — 4. Siena Christiansen, 36.69; 6. Shea Ward, 37.78; 7. Elizabeth Parent, 39.44.

Boys 12 and under

50-meter butterfly — 9. Will Moles, 39.95; 16. Evan Anavy, 49.94; 50-meter breaststroke — 9. Will Moles, 43.93; 15. Evan Anavy, 57.84; 100-meter individual medley — 13. Evan Anavy, 1:51.05; 50-meter backstroke — 7. Will Moles, 40.94; 50-meter freestyle — 18. Eric Shepard, 43.88; 19. Jack Carlo, 46.37; 20. Sean Roberts, 46.94.

Girls 12 and under

50-meter butterfly — 5. Miller Ward, 35.31; 19. Morgan Hite, 44.21; 21. Meggie Moles, 56.53; 50-meter breaststroke — 2. Miller Ward, 40.91; 15. Samantha Veeder, 51.06; 19. Meggie Moles, 1:06.53; 100-meter individual medley — 2. Miller Ward, 1:20.00; 5. Samantha Veeder, 1:41.40; 17. Ella Michaelis, 1:53.71; 50-meter backstroke — 8. Siena Christiansen, 43.00; 15. Samantha Veeder, 47.65; 18. Juliana Bambina, 1:01.44; 50-meter freestyle — 17. Elsa Balderach, 40.06; 18. Meggie Moles, 43.03; 19. Juliana Bambina, 44.97.

Boys 14 and under

50-meter butterfly — 12. Luke Dehmel, 34.32; 50-meter breaststroke — 4. Ryan Roberts, 35.41; 10. Will Dehmel, 39.63; 14. Drew Gianunzio, 49.82; 100-meter individual medley — 9. Ryan Roberts, 1:14.19; 50-meter backstroke — 9. Luke Dehmel, 36.07; 14. Drew Gianunzio, 46.81; 50-meter freestyle — 7. Will Dehmel, 29.75; 11. Luke Dehmel, 30.88.

Girls 14 and under

50-meter butterfly — 7. Emily Kalvaitis, 33.66; 8. Lily Bradbury, 34.78; Caitlin Kirby, 38.75; 50-meter breaststroke — 17. Caitlin Kirby, 51.31; 100-meter individual medley — 6. Giorgia Christiansen, 1:18.46; 11. Emily Kalvaitis, 1:23.06; 15. Lily Bradbury, 1:26.81; 50-meter backstroke — 5. Giorgia Christiansen, 35.97; 15. Caitlin Kirby, 40.11; 50-meter freestyle — 8. Lily Bradbury, 31.08; 9. Giorgia Christiansen, 31.21; 12. Emily Kalvaitis, 32.62.

Boys 17 and under

50-meter butterfly — 12. Harry FitzPatrick, 29.97; 100-meter individual medley — 12. Harry FitzPatrick, 1:11.25; 100-meter freestyle — 13. Harry FitzPatrick, 1:01.50.

Girls 17 and under

50-meter butterfly — 9. Hope Murray, 33.91; 50-meter breaststroke — 4. Carly Rutledge, 38.78; 100-meter individual medley — 5. Carly Rutledge, 1:14.78; 50-meter backstroke — 7. Carly Rutledge, 35.25; 13. Hope Murray, 37.03; 100-meter freestyle — 13. Hope Murray, 1:11.76.

200-meter medley relay

Boys 17 and under — 6. Will Moles, Ryan Roberts, Harry FitzPatrick, Anden Kennedy, 2:24.69; Girls 17 and under — 9. Elizabeth Parent, Caitlin Pasierb, Giorgia Christiansen, Morgan Hite, 2:38.20; 10. Hope Murray, Elsa Balderach, Emily Kalvaitis, Siena Christiansen, 2:38.53.

200-meter freestyle relay

Boys 17 and under — 11. Nathan Kalvaitis, Evan Anavy, Will Dehmel, Luke Dehmel, 2:20.84; Girls 17 and under — 4. Shea Ward, Miller Ward, Lily Bradbury, Carly Rutledge, 2:12.63; 13. Caitlin Kirby, Samantha Veeder, Ella Michaelis, Ellie Schaller, 2:41.34.