Wave ‘fought hard’ at FCIACs, scoring medals and led by Luz

darien-030817luz
Silver medal finisher Timmy Luz is up and at ’em at FCIACs.

BOYS SWIM-DIVE

Timmy Luz led Darien swim-dive at FCIACs, scoring a second place.

“Our boys trained hard during the post-season and fought hard here against many of the very best in the Fairfield conference,” said Darien coach Dennis Flores, with the Wave finishing in fifth at the title swim meet at Greenwich recently. “I am happy with the swimmers’ performance and our diving program is proven to be first class.”

The Wave, 7-3 in dual meets this regular season, scored 271 points.

Greenwich prevailed in defending its FCIAC title with 430 points against contenders New Canaan (367), Staples (297), and Ridgefield (291).

darien-030817swimstart
Wave swimmers from left, Alex Dehmel, Kevin Grune and John Barsanti start the breast stroke.

Darien was third in the 200 free relay with Thaj Thompson, Kevin Grune, Connor Martin, Jimmy Terhune swimming it in 1:31.04.

All 24 Blue Wave swim-divers participated in the three-day events, which included swim trials, diving finals, and swim finals.

At the diving competition on March 1, senior Luz received the silver medal for his second place finish with an excellent score of 501.35.

His performance qualified him automatically for All-American.

darien-031817medals
Waves Connor Martin had three medals and Tahj Thompson two for 50 free.

Junior Wiley Schmidt tied for fourth place and teammate junior Owen Stevens finished in sixth.

In total, the divers brought in 44.5 points, which gave the swimmers a nice head start into the swimming competition.

The Blue Wave had a total of 10 swimmers competing in all 11 events at the finals. Six Wave swimmers received nine medals in five events. 

Connor Martin, as a freshman, had an outstanding night for his first FCIAC championships, stepping up to the podium three times.

Left to right is Karl Wadleigh, Chris Zhang, Spencer Erickson, Tahj Thompson (400 freestyle relay).

He received a third place medal in the 200 free relay, a sixth place medal for the 100 fly, and a sixth place medal for the 50 free.

Martin also swam in the 200 medley relay that was fifth.

Senior Thompson had two medals. In the 50 free it was a fourth place tie; a third place medal in the 200 free relay. And he swam in the 400 free relay that was sixth. 

Sophomore Spencer Erickson came in sixth in the 100 back and was sixth in the 500 free. He swam in the fifth place 200 medley relay and the sixth place 400 free relay.

Junior Grune received a third place medal for the 200 free relay and swam in the fifth place 200 medley relay.

Senior Terhune had a third place medal for his part in the 200 free relay.

darien-031817thompson
Tahj Thompson does the freestyle at FCIACs.

Freshman John Barsanti swam for the 200 medley relay (fifth place) and junior Chris Zhang swam for the 400 free relay (six place).

Most on the team now enters into the tapering period, working to refine technical details and getting some much welcomed rest.

The Blue Wave will compete on March 14 at Wesleyan for the State Class L Championships, where Darien was the runner up to New Canaan Rams in 2016.

Wave results

200 Medley Relay

5th place:  Erickson, Barsanti, Martin, Grune (1:40.58)

200 Freestyle

12th place: Wadleigh (1:50.14) 

200 IM

10th place: Zhang (2.01.08)

darien-030817martinfly
Connor Martin swims the fly.

50 Freestyle

4th place (tie): Thompson (22.47)

6th place: Martin (22.72)

Diving

2nd place: Luz (501.35)

4th place (tie): Schmidt (481.65)

6th place: Stevens (453.50)

16th place: Jackson Major – junior (186.40)

100 Butterfly

6th place: Martin (53.94)

100 Freestyle

7th place: Thompson (49.94)

8th place: Grune (50.43)

500 Freestyle

6th place: Erickson (4:53.89)

7th place: Wadleigh (4:55.75)

10th place: Zhang (4:57.36)

14th place: Pragun Sharma – freshman (5:02.72)

200 Freestyle Relay

3rd place: Thompson, Grune, Martin, Terhune (1:31.04)

100 Backstroke

6th place: Erickson (55.40)

100 Breaststroke

9th place: Barsanti (1:02.32)

11th place: Alex Dehmel – junior (1:03.69)

13th place: Grune (1:04.28)

400 Freestyle Relay

6th place: Zhang, Wadleigh, Thompson, Erickson (3:20.23)

In addition, Darien had two relay teams swam in exhibition at the FCIAC finals: Scotty Tuck – freshman, Cormac Brown – freshman, Parker Evans – senior, Donald Freeman – sophomore, in the 200 medley relay with a time of 1:47.00 and Nick Giotis – sophomore, Freeman, Evans, Wadleigh in the 200 free relay with a time of 1:34.96.

darien-030817swimgroup
Connor Martin, John Barsanti, Spencer Erickson, Kevin Grune.

Trials

Freshman Connor Martin placed 8th in the 50 freestyle with a time of 22.90 and he placed 4th in the 100 butterfly with a time of 53.82.

Freshman John Barsanti placed 17th in the 200 free with a 1:53.14 and 12th in the 100 breaststroke with a 1:04.23.

Freshman Pragun Sharma placed 12th in the 500 freestyle with a time of 5:02.05.

Sophomore Matt Freeman placed 18th with a 23.57 in the 50 freestyle.

Sophmore Spencer Erickson Placed 5th in the 500 freestyle with a time of 4:55.10 and 7th in the 100 backstroke with a 56.02.

Sophomore Karl Wadleigh placed 15th in the 200 freestyle with a 1:52.01 and 7th place in the 500 freestyle with a time of 4:57.96.

Junior Chris Zhang placed 10th in the 200 IM with a time of 2:02.18 and placed 11th in the 500 freestyle with a time of 5:00.06.

Junior Kevin Grune took 8th place in the 100 free with a time of 50.06 and 10th place in the 100 breaststroke with a 1:03.72.

Junior Alex Dehmel placed 17th in the 100 butterfly with a time of 57.85and 11th in the 100 breaststroke with a 1:03.73.

Senior Tahj Thompson came in 4th in the 50 free with a time of 22.68 and placed 6th in the 100 freestyle with a time of 49.50.