Menu 

Wave makes it 10 straight titles at East meet

darien-012813grace

Grace Loh ran runner-up in the 1000. (Photo courtesy of Darien Athletic Foundation)

GIRLS INDOOR TRACK

It’s not only Presidential Elections, or scholastic graduations, that come around every four years.

We are a strong  favorite for the team title.

— Steve Norris

It’s about that time for Darien High girls indoor track too, to win its first FCIAC title since 2009.

And the Wave is in good stead to do so after running away with the meet for its 10th FCIAC Eastern Division title in as many years last week.

“We are a strong favorite for the team title,” Darien coach Steve Norris said.

The chance comes at the New Haven Athletic Center Thursday.

On Friday, Darien scored 130 points, with host Wilton the nearest competitor with 66, New Canaan third with 34, in its annual feast of the East.

“We won eight of 15 events,” Norris added, “just as significantly, our backup athletes contributed heavily.”

Significant outcomes included the school record in the 4×225-meter relay.

“This came as a surprise,” Norris said. “We are well set up here for the state meet.”

Anna Sulger won the 300 the hard way.

“Sulger posted a great time running in the difficult lane one,” said Norris.

Katie Farren beat her best by thirty seconds in the 3200.

darien-012813hotchkiss

Leah Hotchkiss won the high jump. (Photo courtesy of Darien Athletic Foundation)

Wave results

45m trials —  Catherine Lacy 6.50, Brittany Henry 6.82, Kelly Vodola 6.99

45m finals — 3rd Lacy 6.52

300m1st Anna Sulger 42.84(20.8), 4. Dillon Schoen 45.72, 5. Elizabeth Fucigna 46.04, 9. Liz Heaney 46.94, 14. Henry 50.46

600m — 2nd Caroline Weihs 1:47.49(26.9, 54.4, 1:21.1), 7. Sophie Long 1:54.29(27.2, 56.2, 1:24.7), 8. Grace Evanich 1:55.83(27.5, 56.5, 1:25.7),  9. Lindsey Holek 1:57.15(27.7,56.9, 1:27.7),  12. Nicole Germain 2:00.05(54.1)

1000m1st Dillon Schoen 3:07.61(72.7), 2:31), 2, Grace Loh 3:07.72(72.2, 2:29),  5. Grace Harmon 3:25.53(77.2. 2:41.0)

1600m — 3rd Anne Johnston 5:23.93, 4. Catie Lowden 5:32.09, 7. Sarah Colon 5:45.72,  8. Claire Walker 5:50.89

3200m — 2nd Katie Farren 12:05.89, 7. Alex Ford 12:51.25

45mh trials — Maddie Schneider 7.86, Leah Hotchkiss 8.63, Vodola 8.78

45mh finals1st Schneider 7.77, 6. Hotchkiss 8.55

4x225mr1st DHS 2:09.00(Sulger 31.3, Fucigna 32.4, Heaney 33.1, Schneider 31.9)  Breaks school record of 2:09.6 set in 2009 by Meredith Jordan, Alex Iqbal, Caroline Zuckerman, Meg Gilbert.

4x375mr — 2ns DHS 4:09.69(Weihs 60.8, Holek 64.7, Stauffer 62.7, Loh 61.0)

4x750mr — 3rd DHS 10:02.06(Grace Evanich 70.0, 2:32.5; Kate Halabi 75.2. 2:34.0; Ellen Bauer 69.9, 2:28.3; Katie Farren 71.5, 2:27.4)

darien-012813jess

Jessica Thornbury was second in the pole vault. (Photo courtesy of Darien Athletic Foundation)

450 150 150 750mr — 3rd DHS 4:38.03(Kristen Mayhew 38.8, 79.9; Henry 21.4, Okun 23.3, Bauer 72.4, 2:33.1)

High jump1st Hotchkiss 5’4, 2. tie Lacy 4’10, 9. Ella Moore 4’2

Pole vault1st Schneider 10’10, 2. Jessica Thornbury 10’0, 4. Grace Brown 8’0, 5, Mayhew 7’6

Long jump1st Lacy 16’9.75,  2. Hotchkiss 14’10, 8. Sammee Mazzone 12’0

Shot put1st Taylor McDonald  33’7.75

League leaders

Hi jump — Leah Hotckiss

Long jump — Catherine Lacy

Pole vault — Maddie Schneider, Jess Thornbury

Shot put — Taylor McDonald

300m — Anna Sulger

600m — Anna Sulger, Dillon Schoen

1000m — Grace Loh

About author
Darien Times Sports Editor since 2000

By participating in the comments section of this site you are agreeing to our Privacy Policy and User Agreement

© Hersam Acorn. All rights reserved. The Darien Times, 10 Corbin Drive, Floor 3, Darien, CT 06820

Designed by WPSHOWER

Powered by WordPress