Menu 

Wave wins ‘most competitive meet’ in state, short of states itself

darien-011513medals

From left Elizabeth Fucigna, Grace Loh, Dillon Schoen with medals won at the SCC Invitational in New Haven Saturday.

GIRLS INDOOR TRACK

This one counted.

Darien broke with the high pressure, low immediate reward, drudgery of the winter qualifying meet schedule to take first place at the annual SCC Coaches Meet at New Haven on Saturday.

“We won the most competitive meet Connecticut offers prior to our state open meet Feb. 16,” said Wave girls indoor track coach Steve Norris. “Fully half of the state’s quality athletes competed. Our performance places us among the very elite.”

Darien scored 81 with Weston in second with 44, third Windsor with 36 at the 38-team meet.

High tide

Wave highlights included:

— 600-meters — Ana Sulger and Dillon Schoen were in different heats with  Sulger’s heat earlier and less competitive, where she led the whole way without being pressed, breaking the school record, set on this same track six years ago, while Schoen ran the fastest heat, needing to deal with traffic, and could not break clear until the last 150 meters

— 1600: Grace Loh ran second the whole way until the last 50 meters for her best indoor time and the third best Conn. time this season

— 3200: Anne Johnston ran a personal record

— 4×200: Darien now ranks fourth best in the state

— long jump: Lacy now ranks second best in Conn.

— shot put: McDonald got a personal best and now ranks fifth in Conn.

Wave results

300m: 46. Liz Heaney 46.79

600m: 1. Ana Sulger 1:38.28(30.4, 46.9, 64.2 1:20.9) school record, breaks 1:38.28 set in 2007 by Katherine Sinacore, 2. Dillon Schoen 1:38.40(30.8, 47.8, 64.6, 1:21.3)

1000m: 25. Caroline Weihs 3:22.72(35.9, 73.6, 1:54.2, 2:37.6), 26. Sophie Long 3:23.33(38.6, 79.3, 2:00.6, 2:42.3)

1600m: 1. Grace Loh 5:10.59(38.0, 77.7, 1:59.0, 2:37.6 , 3:16.1, 3:54.9, 4:33.5) 24. Ellen Bauer 5:46.29

3200m: 5. Anne Johnston 11:25.03(80, 2:42, 3:24, 4:07, 5:34, 7:02, 8:31, 9:59), 7. Sarah Colon 11:53.72(5:50, 8:57)

4x200mr: 2. 1:49.49(Sulger 26.8, Eliz Fucigna 27.6, Maddie Schneider 28.2, Catherine Lacy 26.6)

4x400r: 2. 4:15.95(Fucigna 29.6, 64.3, Weihs 31.8, 65.2, Loh 31.6, 64.9, Schoen 30.0, 61.4)

4x800r: 13. 10:37.02(Katie Farren 36.8, 75.5, 1:56.2, 2:37.5, Lindsey Holek 40.7, 83.8, 2:07.5, 2:46.8, Claire Walker 36.0, 77.3, 1:59.7, 2:39.7, Caity Lowden 35.4, 74.5, 1:54.4, 2:32.5)

hj: 4. Leah Hotckisss 5’0, 6. Eleanor Smith 5’0

lj: 1. Lacy 17’8, Smith 13’9’5

pv: 4. Schneider 10’0, 6. Jessica Thornbury 9’6

shot: 4. Taylor McDonald 33’10

Meanwhile on Saturday, another portion of the team took part in a developmental meed at Staples where winners Brittany Henry, Cassidy Stauffer, Grace Harmon and Grace Brown all made personal bests.

Wave results

50m: 1. Brittany Henry 7.42,  6. Sarah Hadlow 7.68, Evans 7.91, Vodola 7.93, Wolf 8.16, von Schmidt 8.97, Berry  9.27

300m: 1. Cassidy Stauffer 47.14, 2. Henry 47.21, Hadlow 47.72, 6. Kristen Mayhew 49.05, Okun 49.42, Vodola 50.01, Grace Brown 51.84, Wolf 53.15, von Schmidt  58.02, Berry  59.19

600m: 3. Grace Evancich 1:52.25, 4. Mayhew 1:57.40, 6. Paige Drippe 2:01.56, Fitzpatrick 2:09.15, Donovan 2:21.52, Fram 2:32.75

1000m: 1. Grace Harmon 3:37.75, 2. Barabara Bell 3:39.53, 4. Sammee Mazzone 3:47.44. 5. Sarah LeHan 3:47.70, Nicole Caputo 4:01.20

1600m:3. Alex Ford 5:56.21, 6. Kate Halabi  6:02.55, Caroline O’Brien 6:12.50

50h: 3. Hadlow 9.87, 4. Vodola 10.00, Drippe 11.26

4x240r: 1. Darien 2:31.11(Hadlow 36.4, Wolf 38.5, Evans 39.3, Vodola 37.5)

pv: 1. tie Grace Brown and Kristen Mayhew 7’6,  5. Haley Okun 5’6

lj; 5. Mazzone 11’7.75

About author
Darien Times Sports Editor since 2000

By participating in the comments section of this site you are agreeing to our Privacy Policy and User Agreement

© Hersam Acorn. All rights reserved. The Darien Times, 10 Corbin Drive, Floor 3, Darien, CT 06820

Designed by WPSHOWER

Powered by WordPress