Three medals for Southern Connecticut Synchronized Skating Club

darien-010813shimskate

Darien’s Brooke Ferris and Michelle Han round the rink with the Shimmers.

SYNCHRONIZED SKATING

Shadows, Katrine Ryan and Katrina Vassell, and Shimmers Brooke Ferris, Michelle Han were among three teams representing the Skating Club of Southern CT (SCSC) which received medals at the 29th Annual Colonial Classic Competition in Lowell, Mass. recently.

Shimmers (Pre-juvenile), Sprites (Beginner 2) and Shadows (Open Juvenile) captured medals including two gold and pewter, respectively.

“When we came off the ice we all looked at each other and said, it doesn’t matter if we medal or not, that was the best skate we did all season. It felt so great!” Shimmers team member Stephanie Tancs of Stamford, said. “Winning the gold medal was the icing on the cake.”

darien-010813shimmers

Shimmers: Stephanie Tancs, Natalie Hernandez, Danielle Nugent, Kathryn Berger, Brooke Ferris, Haley Fuller, Isabela Malone, Michelle Han, Lily Fine, Rachel Mensah, Margot Sosa, Rhea Munjal, Kalaudia Auz, Sydney Willis, and Alyssa Fish.

“(I am) so happy that the team won the gold after all of the hard work that they put in together,” said the Sprites’ Tessa Kurtz, from Stamford. “(I) was a little nervous before entering the rink, but once (my) skates hit the ice (I) just enjoyed the moment.”

“We skated well and did our best and the rest was up to the judges,” Shadow Sami Scordo of Greenwich said.

darien-010813shadows

Shadows: Candace Wright, Katrina Vassell, Emily Merole, Alexis Hartigan, Ariel Goldman, Rebecca Kniffin, Katrine Ryan, Amanda Brea, Rachel Bellantoni, Klara Hoherchak, Sami Scordo, Emilly Hernandez, and Katie Marciano.

Shadows, Shimmers and Sprites team members are from Stamford, Norwalk, Darien, Greenwich, Riverside, New Canaan, Westport and Old Beth Page, Scarsdale, and Rye Brook, N.Y. include: Shadows Candace Wright, Katrina Vassell, Emily Merole, Alexis Hartigan, Ariel Goldman, Rebecca Kniffin, Katrine Ryan, Amanda Brea, Rachel Bellantoni, Klara Hoherchak, Sami Scordo, Emilly Hernandez, and Katie Marciano; Shimmers Stephanie Tancs, Natalie Hernandez, Danielle Nugent, Kathryn Berger, Brooke Ferris, Haley Fuller, Isabela Malone, Michelle Han, Lily Fine, Rachel Mensah, Margot Sosa, Rhea Munjal, Kalaudia Auz, Sydney Willis, and Alyssa Fish; Sprites Olivia Linnartz, Kelly Fox, Julia Brown, Tessa Kurtz, Annie Gong, Zoe Kassapidis, Rachel Iannazzo ,  Natalia Paluchniak, Michelle Paluchniak, Chloe Gerace, and Athena Hartigan.

darien-010813sprites

Sprites: Olivia Linnartz, Kelly Fox, Julia Brown, Tessa Kurtz, Annie Gong, Zoe Kassapidis, Rachel Iannazzo , Natalia Paluchniak, Michelle Paluchniak, Chloe Gerace, and Athena Hartigan.

The next competition stop for Shadows and Shimmers is the Eastern Synchronized Skating Sectional Championship in Lake Placid, New York held in Jan. 31 to Feb. 2.

The club will host tryouts for the three 2013-2014 teams in March.

Visit the team’s site at www.terryconnerssynchro.org for more information.

About author

By participating in the comments section of this site you are agreeing to our Privacy Policy and User Agreement

© HAN Network. All rights reserved. The Darien Times, 10 Corbin Drive, Floor 3, Darien, CT 06820

Designed by WPSHOWER

Powered by WordPress